SolarROI - Calculate • Plan • Save

Arizona Solar ROI & Payback Calculator

Calculate the true financial return of installing rooftop solar panels in Arizona. This model is pre-configured with the latest 14.8¢/kWh U.S. EIA residential electric tariff, 6.5 peak sun hours per day, and local incentive programs.

Avg Rate14.8¢/kWh
Federal Credit30% ITC
Arizona, USA:Benchmark Rate: 14.8¢/kWh • Irradiance: 6.5 hrs/day • Policy: 30% Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)(Modeled with EIA residential tariffs and NREL PVWatts irradiance.)
🇺🇸US ($ USD)

System Parameters & Location

Customize your home and roof details

System Capacity8 kW
3 kW (Small Home)8 kW (Typical Home)20 kW (Large / EV Estate)
$2.95 / WattEst. Gross: $23,600
Utility Rate EscalationFlat electricity price baseline (conservative)

📍 Arizona Solar Landscape

National Rate Rank#25 in U.S.
Daily Sun Hours6.5 hrs/day

Data source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Electric Power Monthly & NREL PVWatts. Reflects residential billing averages.

Payback PeriodBreakeven
6.2Years

Strong Investment in Arizona

25-Year Net Profit
+$40,062

Net profit after recovering total system cost

Total Return (ROI)
+282%

Outperforms standard 25-yr stock market & bond averages

1st Year Bill Savings
$2,303/year

~$192/mo reduction on utility bills

Gross Cost$23,600
−
Federal ITC (30%)−$7,080
−
Regional Subsidies−$2,322
=
Net Out-Of-Pocket$14,198
Est. Annual Generation: 15,564 kWhTariff Benchmark: 14.8¢/kWh

Want the full 25-year model in a spreadsheet? Download every year's production, savings and net position.

25-Year Cumulative Cash Flow & Payback Curve

Crosses zero line at year 6.2 — all years after are 100% pure profit

Net Profit Breakeven ($0)
$0+$40k−$14kYear 6.2 PaybackYr 1Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25
Assumes 0.5% annual tier-1 panel degradation25-Year Net Profit: +$40,062

Itemized Incentives & Rebates (Arizona)

Direct tax credits and regional incentives reducing your initial out-of-pocket investment

Total Upfront Subsidies−$9,402
Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D, 30%)Direct Cost Reduction

Nonrefundable 30% federal tax credit on total equipment, mounting, inverter, battery and labour costs, with no dollar cap. Requires federal tax liability; unused credit rolls forward.

Official Program Verification
−$7,080
Arizona Residential Solar Energy Tax CreditDirect Cost Reduction

Arizona Revised Statutes § 43-1083 allows an individual income tax credit equal to 25% of the installed solar energy system cost, capped at $1,000.

Official Program Verification
−$1,000
Arizona Solar Equipment Sales Tax ExemptionDirect Cost Reduction

ARS § 42-5061(N) exempts retail sales of solar energy devices from the state transaction privilege (sales) tax.

Official Program Verification
−$1,322
Arizona Energy Equipment Property Tax ExemptionPolicy Protection

ARS § 42-11054 provides that solar energy devices add 0% to the assessed taxable valuation of residential real property.

Official Program Verification
Value Included
Tax liability required to claim nonrefundable clean energy credits. Consult a local tax advisor.Gross: $23,600 → Net: $14,198
Phase 2 Installer Network

Compare Verified Solar Quotes in Arizona

Local tariffs and roof geometry can alter your payback timeline by 1–2 years. Connect with certified, pre-screened local installers to lock in current 30% federal tax credit pricing.

100% Free & Zero ObligationNABCEP Certified Installers OnlyPrivacy Protected

How Solar ROI & Payback Periods are Calculated

Transparent, engineering-grade financial formulas using official United States datasets

1. Federal 30% Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)

Under the Inflation Reduction Act, residential solar qualifies for a 30% nonrefundable federal tax credit through December 31, 2032. It subtracts 30% of equipment, mounting, inverter and labour costs from your federal tax liability with no upper dollar limit, and unused credit rolls forward.

2. Peak Sun Hours & System Derating

Irradiance comes from NREL PVWatts v8. An 8 kW system does not generate 8 kW every hour; output is proportional to your state's daily peak sun hours, after an industry-standard 82% DC-to-AC derate and 0.5% annual tier-1 monocrystalline degradation.

3. Arizona Utility Tariffs & Solar Crediting

Arizona utilities (APS, SRP, TEP) credit surplus daytime solar under the Resource Comparison Proxy (RCP) export tariff (~7.6¢-9.5¢/kWh). Coupled with 6.5 daily peak sun hours, rapid kilowatt-hour generation delivers swift breakeven.

4. Breakeven / Payback Point

Your simple payback period is the point where cumulative avoided utility bills equal your net out-of-pocket cost. Every kilowatt-hour generated after that year is pure financial profit across the remaining 25+ year panel lifespan.

Is Solar Worth It in Arizona in 2026?

Compare with all 50 states →

Electricity Price Impact

At an average residential tariff of 14.8¢ per kWh (ranking #25 nationally), every kilowatt-hour your panels produce offsets utility bills immediately. Over a 25-year system lifespan, locking in clean energy guards against standard rate escalation.

Solar Irradiance (Sun Hours)

Arizona averages 6.5 peak sun hours per day according to NREL PVWatts radiation models. A standard 8 kW residential system will generate approximately 15,564 kWh in Year 1.

Local Incentives & Protections

Homeowners in Arizona can combine the 30% Federal Section 25D credit with 3 major regional programs (see our solar incentive guide), including property tax exemptions that protect 100% of your home's increased market valuation from local tax reassessments.

Comparing Arizona Solar Economics?See how Arizona's 14.8¢/kWh tariff compares in our 2026 State-by-State Solar Viability Analysis.
View State Rankings →