SolarROI - Calculate • Plan • Save

Texas Solar ROI & Payback Calculator

Calculate the true financial return of installing rooftop solar panels in Texas. This model is pre-configured with the latest 14.9¢/kWh U.S. EIA residential electric tariff, 5.2 peak sun hours per day, and local incentive programs.

Avg Rate14.9¢/kWh
Federal Credit30% ITC
Texas, USA:Benchmark Rate: 14.9¢/kWh • Irradiance: 5.2 hrs/day • Policy: 30% Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)(Modeled with EIA residential tariffs and NREL PVWatts irradiance.)
🇺🇸US ($ USD)

System Parameters & Location

Customize your home and roof details

System Capacity8 kW
3 kW (Small Home)8 kW (Typical Home)20 kW (Large / EV Estate)
$2.95 / WattEst. Gross: $23,600
Utility Rate EscalationFlat electricity price baseline (conservative)

📍 Texas Solar Landscape

National Rate Rank#24 in U.S.
Daily Sun Hours5.2 hrs/day

Data source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Electric Power Monthly & NREL PVWatts. Reflects residential billing averages.

Payback PeriodBreakeven
9.1Years

Moderate Payback in Texas

25-Year Net Profit
+$27,178

Net profit after recovering total system cost

Total Return (ROI)
+165%

Outperforms standard 25-yr stock market & bond averages

1st Year Bill Savings
$1,855/year

~$155/mo reduction on utility bills

Gross Cost$23,600
−
Federal ITC (30%)−$7,080
=
Net Out-Of-Pocket$16,520
Est. Annual Generation: 12,451 kWhTariff Benchmark: 14.9¢/kWh

Want the full 25-year model in a spreadsheet? Download every year's production, savings and net position.

25-Year Cumulative Cash Flow & Payback Curve

Crosses zero line at year 9.1 — all years after are 100% pure profit

Net Profit Breakeven ($0)
$0+$27k−$17kYear 9.1 PaybackYr 1Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25
Assumes 0.5% annual tier-1 panel degradation25-Year Net Profit: +$27,178

Itemized Incentives & Rebates (Texas)

Direct tax credits and regional incentives reducing your initial out-of-pocket investment

Total Upfront Subsidies−$7,080
Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D, 30%)Direct Cost Reduction

Nonrefundable 30% federal tax credit on total equipment, mounting, inverter, battery and labour costs, with no dollar cap. Requires federal tax liability; unused credit rolls forward.

Official Program Verification
−$7,080
Texas 100% Solar Property Tax ExemptionPolicy Protection

Texas Tax Code Section 11.27 exempts 100% of the assessed property value increase resulting from solar or wind-powered energy devices from local county and municipal ad-valorem taxes.

Official Program Verification
Value Included
Local Utility Solar Rebates (Oncor / Austin Energy / CPS)Policy Protection

Austin Energy offers a flat $2,500 residential solar rebate upon course completion; Oncor electric offers up to $5,000 in incentives distributed through participating local solar service providers.

Official Program Verification
Value Included
Tax liability required to claim nonrefundable clean energy credits. Consult a local tax advisor.Gross: $23,600 → Net: $16,520
Phase 2 Installer Network

Compare Verified Solar Quotes in Texas

Local tariffs and roof geometry can alter your payback timeline by 1–2 years. Connect with certified, pre-screened local installers to lock in current 30% federal tax credit pricing.

100% Free & Zero ObligationNABCEP Certified Installers OnlyPrivacy Protected

How Solar ROI & Payback Periods are Calculated

Transparent, engineering-grade financial formulas using official United States datasets

1. Federal 30% Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)

Under the Inflation Reduction Act, residential solar qualifies for a 30% nonrefundable federal tax credit through December 31, 2032. It subtracts 30% of equipment, mounting, inverter and labour costs from your federal tax liability with no upper dollar limit, and unused credit rolls forward.

2. Peak Sun Hours & System Derating

Irradiance comes from NREL PVWatts v8. An 8 kW system does not generate 8 kW every hour; output is proportional to your state's daily peak sun hours, after an industry-standard 82% DC-to-AC derate and 0.5% annual tier-1 monocrystalline degradation.

3. Texas Utility Tariffs & Solar Crediting

In Texas’s deregulated retail electric choice territory, electric delivery utilities (Oncor, CenterPoint) deliver power while retail providers (REPs) offer variable solar buyback rates. Municipal utilities (Austin Energy, CPS Energy) offer direct upfront solar rebates alongside the 30% federal credit.

4. Breakeven / Payback Point

Your simple payback period is the point where cumulative avoided utility bills equal your net out-of-pocket cost. Every kilowatt-hour generated after that year is pure financial profit across the remaining 25+ year panel lifespan.

Is Solar Worth It in Texas in 2026?

Compare with all 50 states →

Electricity Price Impact

At an average residential tariff of 14.9¢ per kWh (ranking #24 nationally), every kilowatt-hour your panels produce offsets utility bills immediately. Over a 25-year system lifespan, locking in clean energy guards against standard rate escalation.

Solar Irradiance (Sun Hours)

Texas averages 5.2 peak sun hours per day according to NREL PVWatts radiation models. A standard 8 kW residential system will generate approximately 12,451 kWh in Year 1.

Local Incentives & Protections

Homeowners in Texas can combine the 30% Federal Section 25D credit with 2 major regional programs (see our solar incentive guide), including property tax exemptions that protect 100% of your home's increased market valuation from local tax reassessments.

Comparing Texas Solar Economics?See how Texas's 14.9¢/kWh tariff compares in our 2026 State-by-State Solar Viability Analysis.
View State Rankings →