SolarROI - Calculate • Plan • Save

Pennsylvania Solar ROI & Payback Calculator

Calculate the true financial return of installing rooftop solar panels in Pennsylvania. This model is pre-configured with the latest 18.5¢/kWh U.S. EIA residential electric tariff, 4.1 peak sun hours per day, and local incentive programs.

Avg Rate18.5¢/kWh
Federal Credit30% ITC
Pennsylvania, USA:Benchmark Rate: 18.5¢/kWh • Irradiance: 4.1 hrs/day • Policy: 30% Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)(Modeled with EIA residential tariffs and NREL PVWatts irradiance.)
🇺🇸US ($ USD)

System Parameters & Location

Customize your home and roof details

System Capacity8 kW
3 kW (Small Home)8 kW (Typical Home)20 kW (Large / EV Estate)
$2.95 / WattEst. Gross: $23,600
Utility Rate EscalationFlat electricity price baseline (conservative)

📍 Pennsylvania Solar Landscape

National Rate Rank#14 in U.S.
Daily Sun Hours4.1 hrs/day

Data source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Electric Power Monthly & NREL PVWatts. Reflects residential billing averages.

Payback PeriodBreakeven
7.8Years

Strong Investment in Pennsylvania

25-Year Net Profit
+$34,261

Net profit after recovering total system cost

Total Return (ROI)
+207%

Outperforms standard 25-yr stock market & bond averages

1st Year Bill Savings
$2,136/year

~$178/mo reduction on utility bills

Gross Cost$23,600
−
Federal ITC (30%)−$7,080
=
Net Out-Of-Pocket$16,520
Est. Annual Generation: 9,817 kWhTariff Benchmark: 18.5¢/kWh

Want the full 25-year model in a spreadsheet? Download every year's production, savings and net position.

25-Year Cumulative Cash Flow & Payback Curve

Crosses zero line at year 7.8 — all years after are 100% pure profit

Net Profit Breakeven ($0)
$0+$34k−$17kYear 7.8 PaybackYr 1Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25
Assumes 0.5% annual tier-1 panel degradation25-Year Net Profit: +$34,261

Itemized Incentives & Rebates (Pennsylvania)

Direct tax credits and regional incentives reducing your initial out-of-pocket investment

Total Upfront Subsidies−$7,080
Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D, 30%)Direct Cost Reduction

Nonrefundable 30% federal tax credit on total equipment, mounting, inverter, battery and labour costs, with no dollar cap. Requires federal tax liability; unused credit rolls forward.

Official Program Verification
−$7,080
PA Solar Renewable Energy Credits (SRECs)Ongoing Income

Under Pennsylvania's Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards (AEPS), owners earn 1 SREC for every 1,000 kWh generated. PA SRECs trade on open spot markets (~$35 - $45/MWh), creating ongoing cash revenue. (Estimated ~$320/year ongoing)

Official Program Verification
+$320/yr
Pennsylvania Full Net MeteringPolicy Protection

PA PUC regulations (52 Pa. Code § 75.13) mandate 1:1 net metering for residential installations up to 50 kW with investor-owned utilities (PECO, PPL, Duquesne Light).

Official Program Verification
Value Included
Tax liability required to claim nonrefundable clean energy credits. Consult a local tax advisor.Gross: $23,600 → Net: $16,520
Phase 2 Installer Network

Compare Verified Solar Quotes in Pennsylvania

Local tariffs and roof geometry can alter your payback timeline by 1–2 years. Connect with certified, pre-screened local installers to lock in current 30% federal tax credit pricing.

100% Free & Zero ObligationNABCEP Certified Installers OnlyPrivacy Protected

How Solar ROI & Payback Periods are Calculated

Transparent, engineering-grade financial formulas using official United States datasets

1. Federal 30% Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)

Under the Inflation Reduction Act, residential solar qualifies for a 30% nonrefundable federal tax credit through December 31, 2032. It subtracts 30% of equipment, mounting, inverter and labour costs from your federal tax liability with no upper dollar limit, and unused credit rolls forward.

2. Peak Sun Hours & System Derating

Irradiance comes from NREL PVWatts v8. An 8 kW system does not generate 8 kW every hour; output is proportional to your state's daily peak sun hours, after an industry-standard 82% DC-to-AC derate and 0.5% annual tier-1 monocrystalline degradation.

3. Pennsylvania Utility Tariffs & Solar Crediting

Pennsylvania guarantees 1:1 net metering with major investor-owned utilities (PECO, PPL) and allows homeowners to generate and monetize Solar Renewable Energy Certificates (SRECs/AECs) for ongoing annual revenue.

4. Breakeven / Payback Point

Your simple payback period is the point where cumulative avoided utility bills equal your net out-of-pocket cost. Every kilowatt-hour generated after that year is pure financial profit across the remaining 25+ year panel lifespan.

Is Solar Worth It in Pennsylvania in 2026?

Compare with all 50 states →

Electricity Price Impact

At an average residential tariff of 18.5¢ per kWh (ranking #14 nationally), every kilowatt-hour your panels produce offsets utility bills immediately. Over a 25-year system lifespan, locking in clean energy guards against standard rate escalation.

Solar Irradiance (Sun Hours)

Pennsylvania averages 4.1 peak sun hours per day according to NREL PVWatts radiation models. A standard 8 kW residential system will generate approximately 9,817 kWh in Year 1.

Local Incentives & Protections

Homeowners in Pennsylvania can combine the 30% Federal Section 25D credit with 2 major regional programs (see our solar incentive guide), including property tax exemptions that protect 100% of your home's increased market valuation from local tax reassessments.

Comparing Pennsylvania Solar Economics?See how Pennsylvania's 18.5¢/kWh tariff compares in our 2026 State-by-State Solar Viability Analysis.
View State Rankings →