SolarROI - Calculate • Plan • Save

Georgia Solar ROI & Payback Calculator

Calculate the true financial return of installing rooftop solar panels in Georgia. This model is pre-configured with the latest 14.2¢/kWh U.S. EIA residential electric tariff, 4.9 peak sun hours per day, and local incentive programs.

Avg Rate14.2¢/kWh
Federal Credit30% ITC
Georgia, USA:Benchmark Rate: 14.2¢/kWh • Irradiance: 4.9 hrs/day • Policy: 30% Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)(Modeled with EIA residential tariffs and NREL PVWatts irradiance.)
🇺🇸US ($ USD)

System Parameters & Location

Customize your home and roof details

System Capacity8 kW
3 kW (Small Home)8 kW (Typical Home)20 kW (Large / EV Estate)
$2.95 / WattEst. Gross: $23,600
Utility Rate EscalationFlat electricity price baseline (conservative)

📍 Georgia Solar Landscape

National Rate Rank#28 in U.S.
Daily Sun Hours4.9 hrs/day

Data source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Electric Power Monthly & NREL PVWatts. Reflects residential billing averages.

Payback PeriodBreakeven
10.1Years

Moderate Payback in Georgia

25-Year Net Profit
+$22,728

Net profit after recovering total system cost

Total Return (ROI)
+138%

Outperforms standard 25-yr stock market & bond averages

1st Year Bill Savings
$1,666/year

~$139/mo reduction on utility bills

Gross Cost$23,600
−
Federal ITC (30%)−$7,080
=
Net Out-Of-Pocket$16,520
Est. Annual Generation: 11,733 kWhTariff Benchmark: 14.2¢/kWh

Want the full 25-year model in a spreadsheet? Download every year's production, savings and net position.

25-Year Cumulative Cash Flow & Payback Curve

Crosses zero line at year 10.1 — all years after are 100% pure profit

Net Profit Breakeven ($0)
$0+$23k−$17kYear 10.1 PaybackYr 1Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25
Assumes 0.5% annual tier-1 panel degradation25-Year Net Profit: +$22,728

Itemized Incentives & Rebates (Georgia)

Direct tax credits and regional incentives reducing your initial out-of-pocket investment

Total Upfront Subsidies−$7,080
Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D, 30%)Direct Cost Reduction

Nonrefundable 30% federal tax credit on total equipment, mounting, inverter, battery and labour costs, with no dollar cap. Requires federal tax liability; unused credit rolls forward.

Official Program Verification
−$7,080
Georgia Power Solar Purchase / Monthly NettingPolicy Protection

Under GA PSC Docket 42310, systems participate in monthly netting (where pilot capacity permits) or sell excess energy at Georgia Power's Solar Buyback Avoided Cost Rate.

Official Program Verification
Value Included
Georgia Clean Energy Financing OptionsPolicy Protection

Participating Georgia EMCs and municipalities offer low-interest residential clean energy financing and equipment rebates.

Official Program Verification
Value Included
Tax liability required to claim nonrefundable clean energy credits. Consult a local tax advisor.Gross: $23,600 → Net: $16,520
Phase 2 Installer Network

Compare Verified Solar Quotes in Georgia

Local tariffs and roof geometry can alter your payback timeline by 1–2 years. Connect with certified, pre-screened local installers to lock in current 30% federal tax credit pricing.

100% Free & Zero ObligationNABCEP Certified Installers OnlyPrivacy Protected

How Solar ROI & Payback Periods are Calculated

Transparent, engineering-grade financial formulas using official United States datasets

1. Federal 30% Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)

Under the Inflation Reduction Act, residential solar qualifies for a 30% nonrefundable federal tax credit through December 31, 2032. It subtracts 30% of equipment, mounting, inverter and labour costs from your federal tax liability with no upper dollar limit, and unused credit rolls forward.

2. Peak Sun Hours & System Derating

Irradiance comes from NREL PVWatts v8. An 8 kW system does not generate 8 kW every hour; output is proportional to your state's daily peak sun hours, after an industry-standard 82% DC-to-AC derate and 0.5% annual tier-1 monocrystalline degradation.

3. Georgia Utility Tariffs & Solar Crediting

Georgia Power offers solar buyback options alongside state-wide property tax exemptions that exclude 100% of the added home value from local ad-valorem assessments.

4. Breakeven / Payback Point

Your simple payback period is the point where cumulative avoided utility bills equal your net out-of-pocket cost. Every kilowatt-hour generated after that year is pure financial profit across the remaining 25+ year panel lifespan.

Is Solar Worth It in Georgia in 2026?

Compare with all 50 states →

Electricity Price Impact

At an average residential tariff of 14.2¢ per kWh (ranking #28 nationally), every kilowatt-hour your panels produce offsets utility bills immediately. Over a 25-year system lifespan, locking in clean energy guards against standard rate escalation.

Solar Irradiance (Sun Hours)

Georgia averages 4.9 peak sun hours per day according to NREL PVWatts radiation models. A standard 8 kW residential system will generate approximately 11,733 kWh in Year 1.

Local Incentives & Protections

Homeowners in Georgia can combine the 30% Federal Section 25D credit with 2 major regional programs (see our solar incentive guide), including property tax exemptions that protect 100% of your home's increased market valuation from local tax reassessments.

Comparing Georgia Solar Economics?See how Georgia's 14.2¢/kWh tariff compares in our 2026 State-by-State Solar Viability Analysis.
View State Rankings →