SolarROI - Calculate • Plan • Save

New York Solar ROI & Payback Calculator

Calculate the true financial return of installing rooftop solar panels in New York. This model is pre-configured with the latest 24.2¢/kWh U.S. EIA residential electric tariff, 4.2 peak sun hours per day, and local incentive programs.

Avg Rate24.2¢/kWh
Federal Credit30% ITC
New York, USA:Benchmark Rate: 24.2¢/kWh • Irradiance: 4.2 hrs/day • Policy: 30% Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)(Modeled with EIA residential tariffs and NREL PVWatts irradiance.)
🇺🇸US ($ USD)

System Parameters & Location

Customize your home and roof details

System Capacity8 kW
3 kW (Small Home)8 kW (Typical Home)20 kW (Large / EV Estate)
$2.95 / WattEst. Gross: $23,600
Utility Rate EscalationFlat electricity price baseline (conservative)

📍 New York Solar Landscape

National Rate Rank#6 in U.S.
Daily Sun Hours4.2 hrs/day

Data source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Electric Power Monthly & NREL PVWatts. Reflects residential billing averages.

Payback PeriodBreakeven
4Years

Exceptional ROI in New York

25-Year Net Profit
+$47,601

Net profit after recovering total system cost

Total Return (ROI)
+490%

Outperforms standard 25-yr stock market & bond averages

1st Year Bill Savings
$2,434/year

~$203/mo reduction on utility bills

Gross Cost$23,600
−
Federal ITC (30%)−$7,080
−
Regional Subsidies−$6,800
=
Net Out-Of-Pocket$9,720
Est. Annual Generation: 10,056 kWhTariff Benchmark: 24.2¢/kWh

Want the full 25-year model in a spreadsheet? Download every year's production, savings and net position.

25-Year Cumulative Cash Flow & Payback Curve

Crosses zero line at year 4 — all years after are 100% pure profit

Net Profit Breakeven ($0)
$0+$48k−$10kYear 4 PaybackYr 1Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25
Assumes 0.5% annual tier-1 panel degradation25-Year Net Profit: +$47,601

Itemized Incentives & Rebates (New York)

Direct tax credits and regional incentives reducing your initial out-of-pocket investment

Total Upfront Subsidies−$13,880
Federal Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D, 30%)Direct Cost Reduction

Nonrefundable 30% federal tax credit on total equipment, mounting, inverter, battery and labour costs, with no dollar cap. Requires federal tax liability; unused credit rolls forward.

Official Program Verification
−$7,080
New York Solar Energy System Tax CreditDirect Cost Reduction

NY State Tax Law Section 606(g-1) offers an income tax credit of 25% of the total system expenditure, up to a state maximum cap of $5,000.

Official Program Verification
−$5,000
NY-Sun Megawatt Block IncentiveDirect Cost Reduction

Direct upfront per-watt cash incentives administered by NYSERDA and subtracted directly from installer contract invoices ($0.20 - $0.40/W depending on utility region).

Official Program Verification
−$1,800
New York 15-Year Solar Property Tax ExemptionPolicy Protection

NY Real Property Tax Law Section 487 exempts the full assessed value of solar energy equipment from local property tax increases for 15 years.

Official Program Verification
Value Included
Tax liability required to claim nonrefundable clean energy credits. Consult a local tax advisor.Gross: $23,600 → Net: $9,720
Phase 2 Installer Network

Compare Verified Solar Quotes in New York

Local tariffs and roof geometry can alter your payback timeline by 1–2 years. Connect with certified, pre-screened local installers to lock in current 30% federal tax credit pricing.

100% Free & Zero ObligationNABCEP Certified Installers OnlyPrivacy Protected

How Solar ROI & Payback Periods are Calculated

Transparent, engineering-grade financial formulas using official United States datasets

1. Federal 30% Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D)

Under the Inflation Reduction Act, residential solar qualifies for a 30% nonrefundable federal tax credit through December 31, 2032. It subtracts 30% of equipment, mounting, inverter and labour costs from your federal tax liability with no upper dollar limit, and unused credit rolls forward.

2. Peak Sun Hours & System Derating

Irradiance comes from NREL PVWatts v8. An 8 kW system does not generate 8 kW every hour; output is proportional to your state's daily peak sun hours, after an industry-standard 82% DC-to-AC derate and 0.5% annual tier-1 monocrystalline degradation.

3. New York Utility Tariffs & Solar Crediting

New York combines 1:1 retail net metering (or VDER value stack tariffs) with the NY-Sun Megawatt Block rebate and a 25% state solar tax credit (up to $5,000), making it one of the most lucrative solar payback markets in the eastern U.S.

4. Breakeven / Payback Point

Your simple payback period is the point where cumulative avoided utility bills equal your net out-of-pocket cost. Every kilowatt-hour generated after that year is pure financial profit across the remaining 25+ year panel lifespan.

Is Solar Worth It in New York in 2026?

Compare with all 50 states →

Electricity Price Impact

At an average residential tariff of 24.2¢ per kWh (ranking #6 nationally), every kilowatt-hour your panels produce offsets utility bills immediately. Over a 25-year system lifespan, locking in clean energy guards against standard rate escalation.

Solar Irradiance (Sun Hours)

New York averages 4.2 peak sun hours per day according to NREL PVWatts radiation models. A standard 8 kW residential system will generate approximately 10,056 kWh in Year 1.

Local Incentives & Protections

Homeowners in New York can combine the 30% Federal Section 25D credit with 3 major regional programs (see our solar incentive guide), including property tax exemptions that protect 100% of your home's increased market valuation from local tax reassessments.

Comparing New York Solar Economics?See how New York's 24.2¢/kWh tariff compares in our 2026 State-by-State Solar Viability Analysis.
View State Rankings →